Goxhill Airfield

North Lincolnshire
Goxhill
Grid Ref : TA1140021600
Summary : A former World War Two and Post-war period military airfield, opened in 1941 and closed in 1957. The airfield was first used by the Royal Air Force, both by Bomber Command and Fighter Command Units. The 8th United States Army Air Force took over the base, redesignated as Station 345, from August 1942 to March 1945. They used it mainly for operational training of fighter pilots including those belonging to 52nd Fighter Group, 81st Fighter Group, the 82nd to 84th Squadrons of the 78th Fighter Group, and units of the 356th 358th, 496th, 554th and 555th Squadrons. The airfield was used as a military training site in May 1944 for exercises relating to the planned D-Day landings. After 1945 the base was used for bomb storage until 1953. The wartime airfield had been provided with three tarmac landing surfaces and a number of aircraft hangars, some of which were reported to be extant in 2002. Two type T2 and one type J aircraft hangars had been used by the Ministry of Supply (later the Ministry of the Enviroment) and the Home Office as storage depots, one hangar was subsequently used by a private company as a store. During World War Two there were also 4 Blister aircraft hangars. In 2002 other military buildings were said to be extant, though the control tower was demolished in 2003. Elements of the airfield's World war Two defences are also extant, including the battle headquarters (please see TA 12 SW 24)
More information : Coxhill Airfield/ Station 345. Opened in 1941. The airfield was first used by the Royal Air Force, both by Bomber Command and Fighter Command Units. The 8th United States Army Air Force took over the base, redesignated as Station 345, from August 1942 to March 1945. They used it mainly for operational training of fighter pilots. After 1945 the base was used for bomb storage (at least until 1953). The wartime airfield had been provided with three tarmac landing surfaces and a number of aircraft hangars. Two type T2 and one type J aircraft hangars had been used by the Ministry of Supply (later the Ministry of the Enviroment) and the as storage depots, one hangar was subsequently used by a private company as a store. The source published in 1978 notes that at that time the airfield was little changed with the runways and many buildings still in place. The source also includes conventional and air photographs of the airfield, showing the technical site on the east side of the airfield. (1)

Goxhill Airfield: a website dedicated to airfields and control towers in particular notes that in 2002 some hangars and "almost all" other military buildings on the technical site were said to be extant, though an update notes that the 1940 pattern control tower was demolished in 2003. The bulk of site use said to be agriculture. The source contains photographs of some of the buildings. The website gives full details of the RAF and USAAF units serving at the airfield. The Post-war function of the airfield was as a bomb store (at least until 1953 according to this source). The web page gives the final date of the sale of the airfield as 29-JAN-1962. (2)

Goxhill Airfield, TA 115 218. Opened 1941, closed 1957. In addition to the details already noted, there were 4 blister hangars at the airfield during World War Two. (3)

Airfield (disused) TA 115 218, Home Office Supply and Transport Store TA 114 211 (NAT). (4)

Goxhill Airfield; noted on the Defence of Britain Database as RAF Goxhill Airfield, situated at Goxhill, TA 115 218. (5)

In May 1944 a practice for the D-Day landings took place at Goxhill Airfield, controlled from the Battle Headquarters. (6)