Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Grid Ref : SU6340062300
Summary : A Roman cremation cemetery to Calleva Atrebatum, excavated in 1979. Seven burial were identiifed, four of which were excavated. Two of the burials (Burials 1 and 3) comprised a single vessel containing a cremation, placed within a shallow pit between 0.05 metres and 0.08 metes deep. Burial 2 comprised an oval pit 0.90 metres by 0.60 metres and 0.10 metres deep containing eight vessels, two of which contained cremations. Burial 4 comprised a circular pit 0.60 metres in diameter and 0.10 metres deep containing two vessels, one of which contained a cremation. One of the vessels was a 'second' indicating a local kiln within the vicinity. The unexcavated burials included Burial 5, comprising a square pit covered by near-intact tegula. The material recovered from the excavations indicate a date range of circa 80-130 AD. Further burials are indicated from aerial photographs.
More information : SU 63406260. Excavation uncovered seven burials provisionally dated 90-140 AD. One was in a tegula-covered cist, the others were single or multiple-vessel cremations in shallow pits. (1)

The burials were identified following exposure by ploughing in 1979. Excavations identiifed seven burials, four of which were excavated and removed, the remainder left in situ as they were situated below the limit of ploughing. Two of the burials (Burials 1 and 3) comprised a single vessel containing a cremation, placed within a shallow pit between 0.05 metres and 0.08 metes deep. Burial 2 comprised an oval pit 0.90 metres by 0.60 metres and 0.10 metres deep containing eight vessels, two of which contained cremations. Burial 4 comprised a circular pit 0.60 metres in diameter and 0.10 metres deep containing two vessels, one of which contained a cremation. One of the vessels was a 'second' indicating a local kiln within the vicinity. The unexcavated burials included Burial 5, comprising a square pit covered by near-intact tegula. The material recovered from the excavations indicate a date range of circa 80-130 AD. Further burials are indicated from aerial photographs. (2)