Fiskerton Airfield

West Lindsey
Fiskerton
Grid Ref : TF0490072900
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1945. Fiskerton Airfield was situated on the west side of Fiskerton Moor to the south east of the London and North Eastern Railway line. It was constructed as "class A" bomber base, that is to say it was provided with three appropriate concrete and tarmac runways, hard standings for aircraft, two type T2 aircraft hangars and one aircraft hangar type B1. There were bomb stores located to the north of the flying field. Accommodation and domestic facilities for personnel dispersed close to Fiskerton Village (south of the flying field). These included seven domestic sites, two communal, a site for Women's Auxiliary Air Force personnel and a sick quarters. The runways were repaired in 1944, and at this time a fog clearance system (FIDO) was added. Fiskerton was used mainly by 49 and 576 Squadrons (very briefly also by 550 Squadron). The site was closed to flying at the end of the war but in the 1950's or 1960's a Royal Observer Corps Group Headquarters was built near the former technical site and remained in use until 1991 (for more details please see TF 07 SW 77). By 2002 only small areas of the concrete runway and some ruined military buildings associated with the wartime airfield remained.
More information : Fiskerton Airfield, TF 045 730 World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1945. (1)

Fiskerton Airfield. The airfield was situated on the west side of Fiskerton Moor to the south east of the London and North Eastern Railway line. It was constructed as "class A" bomber base, that is to say it was provided with three appropriate concrete and tarmac runways, hard standings for aircraft, two type T2 aircraft hangars and one aircraft hangar type B1. There were bomb stores located to the north of the flying field. Accommodation and domestic facilities for personnel dispersed close to Fiskerton Village (south of the flying field). These included seven domestic sites, two communal, a site for Women's Auxiliary Air Force personnel and a sick quarters. The runways were repaired in 1944, and at this time a fog clearance system (FIDO) was added. Fiskerton was used mainly by 49 and 576 Squadrons (very briefly also by 550 Squadron). The site was closed to flying at the end of the war but in the 1950s a Royal Observer Corps Group Headquarters was built near the former technical site and remained in use until 1991. By 2002 only small areas of the concrete runway and some ruined military buildings associated with the wartime airfield remained. (2-3)

Airfield (disused) TF 045 730 (NAT). (4)

Underground section of the battle headquarters still exists, located on private land in the middle of a field to the south of the former flying field (TF04817261). Plan is a type 11008/41. Permitted visit made September 2012 and photo of concrete burster slab made. Land owners's Grandfather removed cupola and filled the observation room around 1965. Main entrance broken up and back-filled. (5)