Hyde Park Fort

Grid Ref : TQ2810080100
Summary : Fort Number 14 of London's Civil War defences, known as Hyde Park Fort. Stukeley's map shows it as an irregular earthwork, but is too roughly drawn for a precise location.The common council resolution referred to a large fort with flankers on all sides, and Vertue illustrated a star fort. Previous interpretations of the defences have placed it on the east side of Tyburn Lane, (now Park Lane), but this seems an unlikely position. The Rocque map shows the outline of a fort within Hyde Park Corner, with an apparent pointed bastion, and at the south-east corner a 5-sided earthwork, extending from which, parallel to Tyburn Lane, is a long narrow earthwork terminating at South Street. This is consistent with a large fort with a flank of some 400 metres. Lithgow described the fort as being `one fort above and another within another'. There may be traces of the bastion within Hyde Park.