Filton Airfield

City of Bristol, South Gloucestershire
Filton, Stoke Gifford, Almondsbury, Patchway
Grid Ref : ST5937680190
Summary : An early aircraft factory and former military airfield, used in both World Wars, now reverted to use as an aircraft factory. The site began as an aircraft factory in 1910, founded by Sir George White. Sited close to the Great Western Railway line, it was used as an Aircraft Acceptance Park during World War One. This involved the final assembly and flight testing of aircraft sent from other production sites. The military airfield facilities were expanded in the interwar years of the 1920s and 30s, and in 1929 it became part of an operational fighter base. By 1936 the base had a full range of buildings including married quarters, barracks, mess facilities, workshops, a parachute store and technical buildings. During the Battle of Britain, it was an important "sector" airfield within RAF Fighter Command 10 Group and as such was provided with an operations room and staff; 3 fighter squadrons were also based here at various times during the Battle. Later in World War Two it was used by Transport Command. By 1944 it had two concrete runways, and a variety of hangars, including the wooden World War One Belfast Truss and "new" aircraft hangars (type B1). After World War Two the base continued to be used by the Royal Air Force until 1957, thereafter reverting to use for the aircraft industry (currently British Aerospace). Alterations have been made to the airfield layout post war. Two world War One period aircraft hangars are extant (please see ST 58 SE 39/Monument Number 1395370 and ST 58 SE 40/Monument Number 1395375). A number of the interwar buildings were reported to be extant in 1992, however at that date part of the site was threatened with demolition.
More information : An early aircraft factory and former military airfield, used in both World Wars, now reverted to use as an aircraft factory. The site began as an aircraft factory in 1910, founded by Sir George White. Sited close to the Great Western Railway line, it was used as an Aircraft Acceptance Park during World War One. This involved the final assembly and flight testing of aircraft sent from other production sites. The base finally closed as a military airfield in 1947, reverting to civil use as an aircraft factory (In 2003 noted as used by British Aerospace). (1)

RAF Filton. When part of the site was under threat of demolition in 1992 it was photographed by the aviation historian Paul Francis. The photographs were published in Airfield review under the subtitle describing Filton as "an almost complete and unaltered 1920s RAF camp". (2)

Filton Airfield. The military airfield facilities were expanded in the interwar years of the 1920s and 30s, and in 1929 it became part of an operational fighter base. By 1936 the base had a full range of buildings including married quarters, barracks, mess facilities, a workshops, a parachute store and technical buildings. The source includes a map of Filton airfield as it appeared in 1936, noting 61 relevant buildings and structures on the site. There are no hard runways marked, only a landing circle. (3)

Filton Airfield, ST 600 804. During World War Two it was used by Transport Command. By 1944 it had two concrete runways, and a variety of hangars, including the wooden World War One Belfast Truss survivals and "new" aircraft hangars (type B1). The source includes a small thumbnail plan showing the basic wartime layout of the flying field. (4)

Filton Airfield ST 600 806 (NAT). The main east west runway appears to have been extended greatly to the east by the time it was depicted in 1974, compared to the wartime layout shown in source 4, (extending to ST 576 8020 at the west end). The older RAF technical and domestic buildings are centered at 596 806. See OS 1:10000 sheets ST 68 SW and ST 58 SE. (5-6)

Fliton airfield began as a result of the aircraft factory founded by Sir George White in 1910. The British and Colonial Aeroplane Co. Ltd began life with two sheds of the Tramway terminus at Fliton. These sheds are still standing, but there are no plans to list them or incorporate then into the development, and they will probably be demolished. By 1911, when the Bristol Boxkite aircraft was in production, Sir George justifiably claimed that Filton was the world's largest aircraft factory. Soon, land to the north of the two sheds was acquired for the airfield, more buildings were erected to cope with the expansion, and Filton House was purchased for offices (Old Fliton House is not listed, but New Fliton House is listed Grade II). After war was declared in 1914 the Filton works were greatly expanded. Filton airfield was used by the Royal Flying Corps from December 1915 in the preparation of new squadrons destined for France and the western Front. A number of large hangars were also built for the South West Aircraft Acceptance Park, which was established at Filton for processing aircraft completed by local firms. Two of the hangars at the airfield are recommended for listing. Between the wars Filton airfield hosted a RAF Reserve Flying School, which in 1930, became 2 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, and 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron was formed as a special reserve flying unit. During the Second World War 501 moved out and was replaced by 263 Squadron, but this left in 1940, which left Filton with only barrage balloon defences. On 25th September 1940 the Luftwaffe made heavy raids on Bristol's aircraft and aero-engine works, dropping 100 tons of bombs on the area and killing or injuring 238 people in the factories and 107 people outside the works. The next day Hurricanes of 504 Squadron arrived at Filton. German night attacks caused further damage and casualties, but interruption of work was lessened after Bristol introduced their own warning system. A number of other squadrons were based at Filton before the end of the war, and two new tarmac runways were laid down.

After the war, the building of the Brabazon airliner caused changes in the appearance of the airfield, when the runway was extended. In 1946 the airfield was transferred to the Ministry of Supply. An RAF presence still existed with Bristol University Air Squadron, 501 Squadron (Auxiliary Air Force) and 12 Reserve Flying School. By 1958 cut-backs had resulted in only Bristol UAS remaining, but they were joined by 3 Air Experienced Flight. In recent times Filton has become a BAE airfield, also used by Rolls-Royce (Bristol) for test flying). (7)

During the Battle of Britain, RAF Filton was an important "sector" airfield within RAF Fighter Command 10 Group and as such was provided with an operations room and staff. The following fighter squadrons were also based here during the Battle: No. 236 Squadron, from 8th August 1940, No. 238 Suaddron from 11th August 1940 and 222 Squadron from 11th September 1940. (8)

The FIlton airfield and factory described above (Sources 1-8), was visible on historical aerial photographs taken during and just after the Second World War. Many of the features were clearly marked on the airfield’s site plan (Source 14) and were not mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project, though the runway and taxiway were mapped as they were in 1944/1946, prior to the extension of the runway. Some elements are also recorded separately, such as the USAAF Army depot (Monument Number 1591489) and Brabazon Hangar (Monument Number 1551696). The extent of the airfield and factories are recorded. There are many clear aerial photographs covering the airfield and some are referenced in the sources (Sources 9-12, 16), though there are more. Much of the airfield and factory buildings are now earmarked for residential and commercial development and most of the domestic and technical site has been demolished (Source 13, 15), though three First World War buildings do survive and have been listed. (9-16)