Half Moon Battery

Falmouth
Grid Ref : SW8250503170
Summary : The Half Moon Battery originated in the 18th century as a crescent-shaped coastal battery below the enceinte on the south side of Pendennis Castle. In 1820 it mounted nine 18-pounder guns, but by 1855 was equipped with five 32-pounders on traversing carriages. By 1900 two 6-inch Mark VI breech-loading guns were in place, but these were removed by 1939. Two 6-pounder quick-firing guns were mounted at the battery in September 1939, however, from October they were replaced with two 6-inch breech-loading guns. At the start of the Second World War Half Moon operated as an examination battery, but by 1943 was performing a close defence role. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945 and decommissioned in 1956. Half Moon Battery survives in very good condition and one emplacements retains its anti-aircraft canopy. The Battery Observation Post and Officer's Mess also survive. The outline remains of the coast artillery searchlight are present on the headland at Pendennis Point.
More information : Two 6-inch Mk7 guns were mounted by November 1939, and replaced by 6inch MkVs in early 1940. In Sept. 1943, the MkVs were replaced by Mk24s. Anti-strafing walls and overhead shelters were built during WW2. The guns engaged the enemy many times during WW2. The battery is currently being refurbished by English Heritage. Two 6inch QF guns from Shoeburyness ranges are now mounted at the battery.No.1. Gun coastal battery. It is in very good condition and one emplacement retains its AA canopy. BOP is clearly visible behind the guns. No evidence remains for the 12pdr gun battery that stood on the apron at No.1 Gun Battery. Partial remains of the battery's CASLs remain on the headland of Pendennis Point. [information from 1995 aerial photographs]. (1)

Half Moon Battery located at SW 827 315. Half Moon Battery was situated at Pendennis Castle. Two 6-pounder quick-firing guns were mounted at the battery in September 1939, however, from October they were replaced with two 6-inch breech-loading guns. It initially operated as an examination battery, but by 1943 was performing a close defence role. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945. From 1941 Half Moon was manned by 216 Battery of 523 Coast Regiment. (2-3)

Half Moon Battery survives in very good condition and one emplacements retains its anti-aircraft canopy. The battery observation post is clearly visible behind the guns. The Officer's Mess stands to the north of the castle keep, but there are no remains of the lower rank accommodation or Nissen huts. There is also no evidence of the remains of the 12-pounder gun battery that stood on the apron at SX 8249 3169. The outline remains of the coast artillery searchlight are present on the headland at Pendennis Point. (4)