Eden
Patterdale
Grid Ref : NY3560016200
Summary : Top Power House electric generation station and its associated leat, a late 19th century hydro-electric scheme for Greenside lead mine. The power house is situated on the valley floor of Glenridding Beck. Water was tapped off the beck and channelled to an intake tank on the mountainside above the power house. From here it was piped steeply downhill into the power house, where a turbine generated roughly 200 horsepower. Built in 1890, it was in use from 1891-1940. The leat starts just below Kepple Cove Dam. It runs in a channel, embanked in some places, rock-cut in others. Traces of timber launders survive in some areas, where the water had to be carried across a beck or around a rock outcrop. The remains of the stone-built intake tank survive, along with a fragment of the metal pipe which carried the water downhill to the power house. This survives as a platform with an outflow channel running around the south side.
More information : NY 35641618. Top Power House electric generation station and its associated leat, a late 19th century hydro-electric scheme for Greenside lead mine. The power house is situated on the valley floor of Glenridding Beck. Water was tapped off the beck and channelled to an intake tank on the mountainside above the power house. From here it was piped steeply downhill into the power house, where a turbine generated roughly 200 horsepower. Built in 1890, it was in use from 1891-1940. The leat starts just below Kepple Cove Dam. It runs in a channel, embanked in some places, rock-cut in others. Traces of timber launders survive in some areas, where the water had to be carried across a beck or around a rock outcrop. The remains of the stone-built intake tank survive, along with a fragment of the metal pipe which carried the water downhill to the power house. This survives as a platform with an outflow channel running around the south side. Scheduled. (1)