Birmingham Elmdon Airport

Solihull, Birmingham
Bickenhill and Marston Green
Grid Ref : SP1720084000
Summary : A former World War two military airfield opened in 1939, now a civil airport. The airfield at Elmdon was used as an Elementary Flying Training School (for 51 Group) during World War Two. The wartime airfield had two intersecting concrete runways and was provided with a number of Blister and Bellman type aircraft hangars as well as utilising civillian hangars. By the 1980s the site had been redeveloped as Birmingham (Elmdon) Airport, and the airfield was extended to the north west. Some of the World war two defences survive, see SP 18 SE 15 and SP 18 SE 16. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary materials" for many building types.
More information : A former World War two military airfield opened in 1939, now a civil airport. The airfield at Elmdon was used as an Elementary Flying Flying Training School (for 51 Group) during World War Two. The wartime airfield had two intersecting concrete runways and was provided with a number of Blister and Bellman type aircraft hangars as well as utilising civillian hangars. The source contains a sketch map of the airfield layout. (1)

Additional reference detailing the airport's history (2)

Birmingham (Elmdon) Airport SP 172 840 (NAT). The OS sheets for SP 18 SE and SP 18 NE shows that by 1983 the airport was extended greatly to the north west in relation to its wartime layout shown in source 1. (3)

RAF Elmdon (Birmingham) Noted as a WWII airfield on the Defence of Britain Database at SP 172 840. (4)