Mount Pleasant Redoubt

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4594055750
Summary : Earthwork redoubt, constructed in 1780. It formed part of an integrated defensive system, designed to protect Plymouth Dockyard against a land invasion by Franco-Spanish forces. It is defined by an earthen bank about 42 metres square with a single entrance on the south side. The redoubt is surrounded by a ditch and counterscarp bank, most of which survive. Access over the ditch was via a drawbridge. The redoubt was armed with guns mounted on the two front faces, the north and east. In 1780 it was armed with eight 3-pounders, eight 12-pounders, thirteen 18-pounders on the two north faces, blunderbusses and musketry. There was a two storey blockhouse in the centre, which was burnt out in 1855, and was connected via an underground passage to the main magazine in the south west corner. The redoubt became redundant after 1860 but was reused during World War II, mounting an anti-aircraft gun and a barrage balloon, and was later incorporated into a public park. During the First World War it mounted a 12-pounder, 12-hundredweight, anti aircraft gun. Recently conserved, it is in good condition.
More information : SX 45945575. Earthwork redoubt, constructed in 1780. It formed part of an integrated defensive system, designed to protect Plymouth Dockyard against a land invasion by Franco-Spanish forces. It is defined by an earthen bank about 42 metres square with a single entrance on the south side. The redoubt is surrounded by a ditch and counterscarp bank, most of which survive. Access over the ditch was via a drawbridge. The redoubt was armed with guns mounted on the two front faces, the north and east. There was a two storey blockhouse in the centre, which was burnt out in 1855, and was connected via an underground passage to the main magazine in the south west corner. The redoubt became redundant after 1860 but was reused during World War II and was later incorporated into a public park. Listed Grade II and scheduled. (1)

During the First World War it mounted a 12-pounder, 12-hundredweight, heavy anti aircraft gun. (2,3)