RAF DONNA NOOK

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY SITE Q17A, PRISONER OF WAR CAMP 292B, PRISONER OF WAR CAMP 292
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War military airfield opened in 1940 and closed in 1945. It was situated on the Humber Estuary. The airfield was part of 16 Group Coastal Command and functioned as a satellite Relief Landing Ground for North Coates.

The airfield was originally built as a bombing decoy for Royal Air Force North Coates airfield, operating as a 'K-type' decoy to deflect enemy day bombing. The site was equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft. It operated as a 'K-type' decoy from June 1940 to February 1941, until in was converted into a genuine satelite airfield in January 1941. It also operated as a 'Q-type' decoy to deflect night bombing in June 1940. After the conversion, Donna Nook had its own bombing decoy at Marsh Chapel.

The airfield at Donna Nook was equipped with grass landing surfaces, one type T2 aircraft hangar and two Blister aircraft hangars. After the war the area was used as a firing range and as a German prisoner of war camp. In 2002 it was incorporated into a National Nature Reserve.

+ / -