Derby Burnaston Airfield

Derbyshire
South Derbyshire
Burnaston
Grid Ref : SK2900030300
Summary : The site of a former military airfield and civil airport which opened in 1939, now built over. It opened briefly as Derby Municipal Airport in June 1939 and was intended to be used as a civillian controlled centre for training Royal Air Force reservists. However with the outbreak of World War Two it became the base for 16 Elementary Flying Training School. They mainly flew Miles Magister and Tiger Moth trainer aircraft. From 1942 glider pilot training was also carried out. The volume of air traffic at Burnaston meant that Relief Landing Grounds had to be established at Abbots Bromley and Battlestead Hill. The airfield at Burnaston had grass landing surfaces and a variety of civillian and military aircraft hangars, including Bellman and Blister types. Accomodation was temporary, and included the reuse of Burnaston House (please see SK 23 SE 19). After the war Burnaston was once more a civil airport, but closed in 1963. In 1992 the site was redeveloped as a factory for the Japanese company Toyota.
More information : Derby (Burnaston) airfield. The site opened briefly as Derby Municipal Airport in June 1939, and was intended to be used as a civillian controlled centre for training Royal Air Force reservists. However with the outbreak of World War Two it became the base for 16 Elementary Flying Training School. They mainly flew Miles Magister and Tiger Moth trainer aircraft. From 1942 glider pilot training was also carried out. The volume of air traffic at Burnaston meant that Relief Landing Grounds had to be established at Abbots Bromley and Battlestead Hill. Accomodation included the reuse of Burnaston House. The source includes a plan of the site in 1944 showing the position of 90 airfield features, including a wide range of technical and instructional buildings. The main technical site was on the north side of the flying field. After the war Burnaston was once more a civil airport, but competition from Castle Donnington (East Midlands Airport) led to its closure in 1963. In 1992 the site was redeveloped as a factory for the Japanese company Toyota. (1)

Derby airfield, SK 290 303. The airfield had grass landing surfaces and a variety of civillian and military hangar types, including Bellman and Blister aircraft hangars. Accomodation for personnel was temporary. (2)

Derby (Burnaston) airfield was centred at SK 290 303 (NAT). (3)

East Midlands Airport Joint Committee was formed to find a site to replace Burnaston Aerodrome, bought Castle Donington Airfield, a former RAF base decommissioned in 1946, for £37,500. (4)