Greenhead
Grid Ref : NY6704065600
Summary : Possible Roman burial mounds are visible as earthworks on air photographs. A group of four barrows formed by mounds surrounded by a ditch, vary in diameter from 7 to 10 metres. They are ploughed over by post medieval ridge and furrow (NY 66 NE 258, UID 1391048), but still are extant earthworks on photographs taken in 2010. They lie to the north of Stanegate Roman road (NY 66 NE 136, UID 1009900) and adjacent to a medieval/ post medieval trackway (NY 66 NE 350,UID 1393231). They are probably associated with Carvoran Roman fort (see NY 66 NE 12, UID 13857). Other evidence of a Roman cemetery is recorded from a cremation and tombstones (see NY 66 NE 41, UID 573352).
More information : Possible Roman burial mounds are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NY 6704 6560. A group of four barrows formed by mounds surrounded by a ditch, vary in diameter from 7 to 10 metres. They are ploughed over by post medieval ridge and furrow (NY 66 NE 258, UID 1391048), but still are extant earthworks on photographs taken in 2000. They lie to the north of Stanegate Roman road (NY 66 NE 136, 1009900) and adjacent to a medieval/ post medieval trackway (NY 66 NE 350,UID 1393231). They are probably associated with Carvoran Roman fort (see NY 66 NE 12, UID 13857). They were first recorded by Tim Gates.Other evidence of a Roman cemetery is recorded from a cremation and tombstones (see NY 66 NE 41, UID 573352).

More recent reconnnaissance taken in 2010 show the earthwork barrow mounds survive well.