Uttlesford
Wimbish
Grid Ref : TL5650035400
Summary : A World War Two Type 22 pillbox located at the former Debden military airfield (now Carver Barracks). It is thought to have been built between 1940 and 1941. The pillbox is constructed of concrete and brick. It is hexagonal, with six embrasures. The entrance is through the wall, which may have been reinforced. When it was visited by Defence of Britain Project recorders in 1997 it was extant and said to have been in good condition, with some of the Turnbull machine gun mounts still in situ.
More information : A World War Two Type 22 pillbox at the former Debden military airfield, Debden (sic), Essex, TL 565 354. It is thought to have been built between 1940 and 1941, constructed from concrete and brick . It is hexagonal, with six embrasures. The entrance is through the wall, which may have been reinforced. When it was visited by Defence of Britain Project recorders in 1997 it was extant and said to have been in good condition, with an anti-ricochet wall and some of the Turnbull machine gun mounts still in situ. (1)

Correction to the address given in source 1: the pillbox is in Wimbish Civil Parish, not Debden. (2)