Debden Airfield

Uttlesford
Debden, Wimbish
Grid Ref : TL5661134833
Summary : A former military airfield, opened in 1937 and closed in 1975. This airfield is today recognised as a key site in Britain's military aviation heritage. Construction by W L Fench Limited began in 1935 and continued through to 1940 when the station was already open. It was designed as base for fighter aircraft, initially the two landing surfaces were grass, replaced with concrete in 1940. During the Battle of Britain, the base played a vital role as one of Group 11's sector stations- this was the group that bore the brunt of the air battle. The base was bombed and raided twice in August 1940. Eight RAF fighter squadrons served at the base in addition to 51 Operational Training Unit (in 1941). In 1942 the base was transferred to American use, as United States Army Air Force Station 356. It was then the home of 71 Eagle Squadron, which later became 334th, 335th and 336th Squadrons of the 4th Fighter Group. Late in 1944 616 Squadron of the Royal Air Force used the airfield for new Meteor (jet) aircraft. The airfield then became a Royal Air Force Technical Training School and later became the British Army's Carver Barracks. Today the site is considered so important beacuse it features a largely intact defensive perimeter and flying-field with associated blast pens, representing one of the most complete fighter landscapes of the Battle of Britain period.
More information : Former RAF Debden, Wimbish, Essex; TL 562 351, now Carver Barracks. Noted in an English Heritage Report. Debden opened in 1937 and according to the report by the Thematic Listing Programme "has retained much of its 1930s character, despite some demolition in recent years. Its historical importance largely resides in its role during the Battle of Britain as one of 11 Group's vital sector stations. The base was raided twice in August 1940... Its transfer to the army has promoted the largely intact preservation of its flying field and defensive perimeter, the most complete of the fighter landscapes completed before and accociated with the Battle of Britain after Kenley (Surrey) and ranking with North Weald (Essex)". (1)

Debden Airfield: TL 562 351. Construction by W L Fench Limited began in 1935 and continued through to 1940 when the station was already open. It was designed as base for fighter aircraft, initially the two landing surfaces were grass, replaced with concrete in 1940. During the Battle of Britain, the base played a vital role as one of Group 11's sector stations- this was the group that bore the brunt of the air battle. The base was bombed and raided twice in August 1940. Eight RAF fighter squadrons served at the base in addition to 51 Operational Training Unit (in 1941). In 1942 the base was transferred to American use, as United States Army Air Force Station 356. It was then the home of 71 Eagle Squadron, which later became 334th, 335th and 336th Squadrons of the 4th Fighter Group. (Initially Eagle Squadron was a volunteer unit of Americans fighting under the aegis of the RAF). On FEB-14-1941 an incident occurred at the airfield where a Geman He111 pilot landed by mistake at Debden and swiftly took off again. Late in 1944 616 Squadron of the Royal Air Force used the airfield for new Meteor (jet) aircraft. The airfield then became a Royal Air Force Technical Training School and later became the British Army's Carver Barracks. (2-5)

Debden has been described as a "key" site in the military aviation Heritage. (6)

RAF Dedben, plan of the flying field in 1945. (7)

RAF Debden: a plan of the site as it appeared in 1947, with a legend listing 72 buildings and structures. Helpfully the source diffrentiates between the pre-war and later features. (8)

Debden Airfield TL 562 351 (NAT), see OS sheets TL 53 NE and TL 53 SE. (9-10)

The Defence of Britain Database records RAF Debden airfield at TL 562 351. (11)

Debden Airfield, TL 562 351: an additional source giving a statistical profile of the base in 1944. (12)

Debden was a Sector airfield of 11 Group during the Battle of Britain, and as such was provided with a Sector Operations Room and staff. During the battle the following units were stationed there: No 85 Squadron from 22 May 1940, No 17 Squadron from 19 June 1940, No 257 Squadron from 15 August 1940, No 601 Squadron from 19 August 1940, No 111 Squadron from 19 August 1940, No 17 Squadron from 2 September 1940, No 25 Squadron from 8 October 1940. (13)