York House

North Kesteven
Cranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's Leap
Grid Ref : TF0041049530
Summary : An officers mess and quarters building at Royal Air Force training College Cranwell, built in 1934. The building is situated between Cranwell Avenue and Padwick Road. It dates from a phase of replanning at Cranwell's West Camp site, and stands on the site of World War One officers temporary quarters (the World War One phase at Cranwell dates to 1916-1918).
More information : Building 279, York House, RAFC Cranwell. An officers mess and quarters building at Royal Air Force Training College Cranwell, noted in an English Heritage report produced in May 2003. It was built in 1934. It stands on the site of World War One officers temporary quarters. The report describes the building as "the most lavishly-appointed building dating from the replanning of the West Camp", and recommended that the building be considered for potential future Listed Building Status. (1)