Cfs Headquarters

North Kesteven
Cranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's Leap
Grid Ref : SK9960049500
Summary : A headquarters building at the Royal Air Force TrainIng College Cranwell. It was built in 1934 in a neo-Georgian style. The building is constructed using brick with Portland stone dressings, including Gibbs surrounds and carved detail.
More information : Building 279 CFS Headquarters, Royal Air Force Training College Cranwell. The headquarters is noted in an English heritage report produced in May 2003. It was built in 1934 in a "studied" neo-Georgian style. The building is constructed using brick with Portland stone dressings, including Gibbs surrounds and carved detail. The report recommended that the building be considered for possible future Listed Building status. (1)