North Kesteven
Cranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's Leap
Grid Ref : TF0000049700
Summary : Gates, gate piers, lodges and railings at RAF Cranwell College Hall forming a grand ceremonial entrance. The entrance was built in 1933, designed by J G West . It takes the form of ornate iron gates with brick and ashlar piers and red brick single storey lodges with Portland Stone dressings. The entrance flanks an axial line of lime trees donated by Sir Samual Hoare, then the Secretary of State for Air, which runs from College Hall to the parade ground. It is thought that the gates were made by Flight Sergeant Benton who served at the College.
More information : Gates and Gate Lodges to College Hall at RAF Cranwell. Grade II Listed. Gates, gate lodges, gate piers and railings. 1933. Designed by Sir J M West (sic). Red brick with Portland stone dressings, and iron gates and railings. Central pair of gates, segment headed, with the RAF insignia and ornate iron overthrow.Flanked by a pair of square brick piers, with ashlar bases and moulded tops, surmounted by hexagonal lamps. Either side are single iron gates, and then single gate lodges. Each lodge is single storey, with pilaster strips at the corners with ashlar bases and linked by an ashlar plinth, and moulded ashlar capitals linked by an ashlar moulded band, with above an ashlar moulded cornice. The south fronts have single glazing bar sashes with flat brick heads, the inner east and west fronts have single half glazed doors, and above circular panels dated 1933 and above again open ashlar pediments. Beyond again are curved
sections of railings which terminate at square brick piers, with ashlar bases and moulded tops, surmounted by hexagonal lamps. The railings then continue approximately 100 metres to east and west, finally terminating in square brick piers, with ashlar bases and moulded tops, surmounted by hexagonal lamps. At the eastern end the railings continue for 5 metres to the north and are terminated by a similar, shorter brick pier. Close to the east and west piers are sets of false gates, which bear plaques inscribed "This and the western avenue of lime trees were presented by the Right Honourable, Sir Samuel Hoare. Secretary of State for Air. 1922-24 and 24-29". (1)

The gates lodes and railings are described in an English Heritage report of May 2003 as "this grand ceremonial entrance built in 1933". The report notes that the line of lime trees runs from College Hall to the parade ground. The architect of the College is correctly named in this source as J G West not J M West as in Source 1. (2)

MJF Bowyer notes that "The impressive wrought iron gates and lanterns set upon their pillars were made in the 1930s by Flight Sergeant Benton". (3)