College Hall

North Kesteven
Cranwell, Brauncewell and Byard's Leap
Grid Ref : SK9996049910
Summary : A military college, built for the Royal Air Force between 1929 and 1933, by the Office of Works architect J West. The college comprises a central two storey main block including a library, lecture halls and dining hall decorated by portraits of famous graduates;flanked by two single storey "U"-shaped accommodation blocks at each side. The complex is built using high quality materials: red brick with Portland stone dressings and Westmoreland Slate roofs. The main block is dominated by a tall cupola, at the top of which is a rotating beacon. The block is fronted by a hexastyle portico i.e. it is supported on six Corinthian Columns. The frontage of the main block also features Ionian Pilasters. Some alterations to the west wing were made in 1955-60 and the whole was restored in 1984-1986. The building has been incorporated into the a rite of passage for cadets- they are not allowed to enter the building by the main door until they have graduated at their passing out parade. Famous persons who attended courses here include His Royal Highness Prince Charles and Sir Frank Whittle, the jet engine pioneer. A report produced in 2003 recommended that the Listing Grade of the building be reviewed and potentially elevated.
More information : Building 441 (College Hall). Included in a report by English Heritage Thematic Listing Programme produced in May 2003 Built for the Royal Air Force between 1929 and 1933, by the Office of Works architect J G West. The college comprises a central main block including a library, lecture halls and dining hall; flanked by two "U"-shaped accommodation blocks at each side. The complex is built using high quality materials. The main block is dominated by a tall cupola. The block is fronted by a hexastyle portico. In 2003 it was a Grade II Listed Building, the English Heritage report reccommended that this elevated to Grade II* status. (1)

College Hall, Royal Air Force Cranfield. The project was strongly supported by Sir Samuel Hoare, the Secretary of State. The main block features a tall cupola at the top of which is a rotating beacon. The front is supported on six Corinthian Columns. The dining room is decorated with portraits of famous graduates: including Sir Frank Whittle and His Royal Higness Prince Charles. The building has been incorporated into the a rite of passage for cadets- they are not allowed to enter the building by the main door until they have graduated at their passing out parade. (2)

RAF College/ Royal Air Force College Cranwell SK 9996 4991. See OS sheets and TF 04 NW and SK 94 NE (3-4)

College Hall at RAF Cranwell, Cranwell Avenue. College building. 1929-35, 1955-60. Restored 1984-6. Designed by Sir J M West (Sic). Red brick, Portland stone dressings, and Westmorland slate roofs. Central 19 bay, 2 storey main block, with 9 bay single storey links to U plan 1½ storey wings to east and west. Ashlar plinth. Main block is articulated with giant Ionic pilasters, coupled at the corners topped with an entablature, and with a central, projecting, hexastyle portico, with coupled corner columns and a pediment. Above a tall cupola topped by a small leaded dome. The windows are metal glazing bar casements, with moulded brick surrounds, those on the ground floor also have double ashlar keystones. The linking blocks have central projecting 3 bay ashlar pavilions articulated with Roman Doric ¾ columns supporting an entablature and a high moulded parapet, with double glazing bar doors between in ashlar moulded surrouns with triple keystones decorated with coats of arms. On either side 3 glazing bar casements in moulded brick surrounds with double keystones, and topped by an ashlar entablature. The wings have an ashlar entablature over the ground floor and ashlar cornice. These U plan wings have slightly projecting 3 bay central pavilions topped with pediments and surmounted by painted wooden cupolas, and 3 bay slightly projecting corner pavilions. The main south fronts of these wings are identical, each with a recessed 9 bay centre with glazing bar casements in moulded brick surrounds with double keystones, and a smaller, similar windows above, in plain surrounds. At either end are 3 bay pavilions with glazing bar casements in moulded ashlar surrounds with double keystones, the centre bays are flanked by Roman Doric ¾ columns. Above are 3 similar smaller windows, the centre ones with segment headed, moulded ashlar surrounds with rusticated joints. The north west section of the western wing was built 1955-60. Interior: has a central 2 storey hall with a circular upper gallery with ornate iron railings, and a moulded plaster ceiling with a shallow dome, leading off the hall are a pair of matching, 2 flight return staircases with ornate iron balustrades. The 2 storey dining hall has giant Corinthian pilasters, and a moulded plaster ceiling with musicians gallery. All the fireplaces have plain marble, bolection moulded surrounds. All the doors, doorcases and wooden fittings are of Burman teak. Most of the original bronze light fittings survive. The Library contains much of its original fittings, including bookcases. Much of the original furniture, some designed by Gordon Russell, survives. Grade II Listed Building.(5)