Raf Coltishall

North Norfolk, Broadland
Coltishall, Buxton with Lammas, Scottow
Summary : A military airfield opened in 1940 and still in use by the Royal Air Force. The base was originally planned as a bomber station but was pressed into service as a fighter station before being completed. At first it was used by 66 Squadron and 242 Squadron, the latter commanded by the famous pilot Sir Douglas Bader. Colitshall was part of 12 group, but was used by hard pressed Group 11 squadrons from the main Battle of Britain area as a base for comparative rest. The base was also used by a number of famous Royal Air Force Aces other than Bader, including Stanford Tuck. By 1944 the airfield was equipped with three landing surfaces laid with Sommerfeld Track (a type of steel mesh matting), 6 Blister and four type C aircraft hangars, along with permanent accomodation for base personnel. In August of 1945 to February 1946 the base was placed under the control of The Polish Air Force but returned to Royal Air Force control thereafter. In 1958 extensive alterations were made to the air station. More recently home to Jaguar aircraft, search and rescue teams. Closed in 2006.
More information : Construction began in 1939 and was originally designed as a standard bomber station with five c-type hangars and a grass flying field. May 1940 it was re-designated a fighter station and became part of Fighter Command’s No. 12 Group.
It was built to 1930s permanent airfield standards, important buildings in neo-Georgian style and the technical ones in reinforced concrete.
During the war the landing field was strengthened with Sommerfield matting.

RAF Coltishall: opened in 1940 and still in use by the Royal Air Force. The base was originally planned as a bomber station but was pressed into service as a fighter station before being completed. At first it was used by 66 Squadron and 242 Squadron, the latter commanded by the famous pilot Sir Douglas Bader. Coltishall was part of 12 group, but was used by hard pressed Group 11 Squadrons from the main Battle of Britain as a base for comparative rest.
Satellite airfields built at Matlaske and Ludham and an alternative Operations Room at Catton. Decoy sites were at Beeston St Lawrence and Suffield.
The base was used by a number of famous Royal Air Force Aces other than Bader, including Stanford Tuck.
RAF Coltishall was used a search and rescue base, Lysander and Walrus aircraft were used for this task and post-war a succession of helicopters. This role lasted until 1994, after which it moved to Wattisham, Suffolk.
Between August 1945 and February 1946 the base was placed under the control of the Polish Air Force, but was returned to RAF control thereafter as a night fighter station. (1)

There is a small cemetery north of the airfield marked by Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cross of Sacrifice. It includes those lost their lives due to the war in the area and post-war accidents and whilst on service.

During the Cold War Coltishall was conveniently located to intercept Soviet aircraft while still over the sea and to defend the increasing number of US Air Force bases in East Anglia.

Modifications were made, new run way for jet aircraft with quick reaction platforms. Aircraft servicing platforms were also added in front of hangars and the control tower updated for new jet fighters, beginning with Vampire night fighters and from autumn 1951 Meteor night fighters. Domestic accommodation was also extended.

1959 the Air Fighting Development Squadron of thr Central Flying Establishment moved to RAF Coltishall. Originally equipped with Hunters, soon replaced by Lightning. The runway was strengthened and extended again 1958-9. April 1964 the Lightning Operational Conversion Unit was also based here until Sept 1974. 1963-76 the airfield was home to the Historic Aircraft Flight, (later named Battle of Britain Memorial Flight). 1963-1994 home to 2 air sea rescue squadrons, No 22 Squadron flying Wessex helicopter and No 202 Squadron operating Sea Kings.

Domestic accommodation increased in the 1960s due to increase of personnel and the station provided accommodation for nearby radar station RAF Neatishead. Housing increased and communal buildings were re-furbished. By 2005 the station was home to about 1600 service personnel and 1400 dependents.

For over 30 years the base was synonymous with the Jaguar aircraft operated by NOs 6, 41 and 54 squadrons (and from 2000 16 (R) squadron). To accommodate these aircraft new buildings were erected as well as conversion of others. During the Cold War the squadrons were allocated to Strategic Air Command Europe’s (SACEUR) Strategic Reserve (Air). In particular they were tasked with defending NATO’s northern flanks in Denmark and Norway. After the end of the Cold War the Jaguars were deployed during the first Gulf War and later to police the no-fly zone over northern Iraq. They also played an important role in the Balkans and later in Sierra Leone.

In July 2004 it was announced that RAF Coltishall was to close. November 2006 the station was closed marked by a parade, fly past and final lowering of the RAF ensign. (6)

Coltishall airfield, Norfolk, TG 262 225. By 1944 the airfield was equipped with three landing surfaces laid with Sommerfeld Track (a type of steel mesh matting), 6 Blister and four type C aircraft hangars, along with permanent accommodation for base personnel. The source includes a basic sketch map of the wartime base- this is smaller than it appears on the 1979 OS map referred to in source 3 below. (2)

Coltishall Airfield, 262 225 (NAT). The airfield's northward extent is larger in compared to the 1944 layout shown in the sketch map noted in source 2. (3)

RAF Coltishall airfield, Coltishall, Norfolk, The Defence of Britain record gives the condition of the monument as "unknown". (4)

RAF Coltishall. In an additional source covering the development of Coltishall, Bowyer notes that in 1958 extensive alterations were made to the station in advance of the arrival of Lightening jet aircraft. (5)

‘death of an airfield’ by Aldon Ferguson
A personal comment and observations on the closure of the airfield in 2006. A full history of the site available written by Mick Jennings in 1998 (to be updated). (7)

Full Photographic record made by EH in November 2006. (6)