Collyweston Airfield

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Collyweston, Easton on the Hill
Grid Ref : TF0150002300
Summary : A military airfield opened in 1940. During World War Two it was a fighter base used by British, Empire and American units including 266 (Rhodesian) Squadron, 32 Squadron, 23 Squadron, 133 Eagle Squadron ( later USAAF 4 Fighter Group), 1529 Blind Approach Training Flight, 288 Squadron, Gunnery Research Unit and also 1726 Enemy Aircraft Flight (examining Axis aircraft). The Airfield became part of RAF Wittering (please see TF 00 SW 124)and is now used for training on Harrier jet aircraft. The wartime airfield had grass landing surfaces and 4 Blister aircraft hangars by 1944. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary materials" for many building types.
More information : Collyweston airfield, 3 Km SW of Stamford. During World War Two it was a fighter base used by British, Empire and American units including 266 (Rhodesian) Squadron, 32 Squadron, 23 Squadron, 133 Eagle Squadron (later USAAF 4 Fighter Group), 1529 Blind Approach Training Flight, 288 Squadron, Gunnery Research Unit and also 1726 Enemy Aircraft Flight (examining Axis aircraft). The Airfield became part of RAF Wittering and is now used for training on Harrier jet aircraft. (1)

Collyweston airfield, TF 015 023. Opened in 1940, in 1985 still used by the RAF. The wartime airfield had grass landing surfaces and 4 Blister aircraft hangars by 1944. The source includes a basic map of Collyweston before amalgamation with Wittering. The latter is also covered, on p 217 of the Willis and Holliss gazetteer. (2)

Collyweston airfield is depicted on the 1981 map as forming the westernmost part of Wittering Airfield. The Collyweston end as depicted in this edition is centered at TF 014 022. (3)

An airfield was established at Easton-on-the-Hill during the First World War in 1917 for training purposes. No.5 Training Depot Station (part of 35th Wing) was formed there on 24 September 1917 and various aircraft were flown including Avro 504s, DH6s, RE8s and Camels. The airfield continued as a training site with the formation of No. 5 Training Squadron until March 1919 when the squadron was disbanded and the site abandoned.

The source also contains information on the Second World War airfield that was established in 1939/40. (4)