Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2547197071
Summary : A Bofors gun emplacement located at Castle Hills, once integrated as part of the defences of the former RAF Catterick site, built between 1940-1. The building of extra defences at RAF Catterick were linked to its increased status as key fighter station.Castle Hills itself is a motte and bailey castle (see SE 29 NE 3). The emplacement altered part of the south slope of the earthworks.
More information : Former RAF Catterick Bofors gun emplacement. An English Heritage report notes that Catterick was provided with extra defences between 1938 and the outbreak of the World War Two because of its increased status as a key fighter station. The defences included a Bofors gunpit, which survives. It was located at the site of a medieval motte, now scheduled. (1)

SE 25469706. Remains of a group of defences constructed between 1940-1 to protect RAF Catterick. The site incorporates the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle. The bailey is roughly triangular in shape and is surrounded by a raised rampart. The corners of this rampart were all modified to create the World War II defences and rise higher than the remainder of the rampart, surviving as definite mounds. The south eastern mound is topped by a thickened Type 22 pillbox and the south western mound by a concrete gun emplacement while in the top of the north eastern mound is a shallow hole interpreted as an infantry foxhole. Further probable foxholes lie on a terrace part way down the slope on the western side of the bailey. Scheduled. (2)

These second world war features were constructed on the remains of the bailey of the Castle Hills motte and bailey. A Bofus gun emplacement was housed on a mound that was constructed on the south-east corner of the bailey at SE2549 9706. The anti-aircraft battery was placed on an existing mound on the south-west corner of the bailey at SE2544 9705. A rectangular building was built in the middle of the bailey platform. This building appears to have been removed on the 1994 Ordnance Survey photographs but the other structures and earthwork, including the concrete bases appear to have been extant at that time. (3-5)