Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2440097100
Summary : A group of four early aircraft hangars at the former RAF Catterick site, now Marne Barracks. The hangars date from the First World War, built to a pattern designed in 1913: the "Royal Flying Corps Aeroplane Shed". This was the earliest standard type of hangar. The hangars at Catterick are smaller than the usual dimensions for this type, and each measures 130 by 60 foot. They are constructed from a steel frame (rather than the standard wooden frame) with concrete infill. This use of steel is unique for Royal Flying Corps hangars of this type, steel frames normally being associated with contemporary Admiralty seaplane sheds. They have been subsequently reclad in brick altering their original character, but their survival has been noted as a "great rarity".
More information : Catterick, RFC Aeroplane Shed 84/13 pattern. Described in a 2003 English Heritage summary report (section 4, table 2) as "four hangars of the same plan" (as the standard 1913 design) "but of 60 x 130 ft dimensions and constructed from steel frame with concrete infill" (instead of a wooden frame). "A noteworthy group, but the extent of external remodelling undermines eligibility for listing". It is "one of only nine groups in Britain... to have retained substantially complete suites of hangar buildings dating from the period up to 1919, a great rarity in a European context". The report notes that these are unique in their use of steel for this type of hangar, steel normally being associated with Admiralty seaplane sheds of the period. There were originally four more hangars of the same RFC type to the north but these have been demolished. The 1913 hangar type was originally designed by the Royal Engineers of the War Offices Directorate of Fortifications and Works. Although the report did not recommend Listed Building status as appropriate at that time, it included the hangars amongst those buildings at Catterick "whose importance makes in situ preservation desirable within the framework of a management agreement or conservation area". (1)