EAST MIDLANDS AIRPORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF CASTLE DONNINGTON
DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield, opened in 1943, once known as RAF Castle Donington, now East Midlands Airport. The Wartime airfield was equipped with three concrete runways, a type T2 and a type B1 hangar. It was an satellite bomber training station. The airfield was used by 28 Operational Training Unit and 108 Operational Training Unit (renamed 1382 Transport Conversion Unit after war in Europe was over). In 1946 it was closed as a military airfield. It re-opened in 1965 as East Midlands Airport, after extensive redevelopment including relaying of runways, taxiways and internal roads.

+ / -