East Midlands Airport

Leicestershire
North West Leicestershire
Lockington-Hemington
Grid Ref : SK4540026200
Summary : A former military airfield, opened in 1943, once known as RAF Castle Donington, now East Midlands Airport. The Wartime airfield was equipped with three concrete runways, a type T2 and a type B1 hangar. It was an satellite bomber training station. The airfield was used by 28 Operational Training Unit and 108 Operational Training Unit (renamed 1382 Transport Conversion Unit after war in Europe was over). In 1946 it was closed as a military airfield. It re-opened in 1965 as East Midlands Airport, after extensive redevelopment including relaying of runways, taxiways and internal roads.
More information : A former military airfield, opened in 1943, once known as RAF Castle Donington, now East Midlands Airport. It was an satellite bomber training station. The airfield was used by 28 Operational Training Unit and 108 Operational Training Unit (renamed 1382 Transport Conversion Unit after war in Europe was over). In 1946 it was closed as a military airfield. It re-opened in 1965 as East Midlands Airport, after extensive redevelopment including relaying of runways, taxiways and internal roads. (1)

Castle Donington airfield, SK 454 262. The wartime airfield was equipped with three concrete runways , one B1 and obe T2 type aircraft hangar. The source includes a small basic sketch plan of the wartime airfield. (2)

East Midlands Airport, centered at SK 456 260, (NAT). See OS sheets SK 42 NE and SK 42 NW. (3-4)

Castle Donnington Airfield, Castle Donington, Leicestershire, SK 454 262, condition stated as "unknown". (5)