Caister Airfield

West Lindsey
North Kelsey
Grid Ref : TA0860002100
Summary : A former military airfield, now used as a farm for rearing ducks. The airfield was opened in 1941 and closed in 1963. It had grass landing surfaces and six hard standings suitable for figher aircraft. it was equipped with one double blister hangar. There was temporary accomodation for the airfield personnel, in December 1944 these numbered 578 men of 27 Group, at that time the funtion of the airfield was to serve as a radio training school.
More information : Caister Airfield, Lincolnshire, TA 086 021.The airfield was opened in 1941 and closed in 1963. It had grass landing surfaces and six hard standings suitable for figher aircraft. it was equipped with one double blister hangar. There was temporary accomodation for the airfield personnel, in December 1944 these numbered 578 men of 27 Group, at that time the function of the airfield was to serve as a radio training school. (1)

Airfield (disused), TA 086 021. The OS sheet TA 00 SE aslo shows "duck breeder houses" on the former airfield site. (2)