City of Peterborough
Maxey
Grid Ref : TF1150007900
Summary : Excavations east of, and adjacent to, Plant's Farm, Maxey, in 1964, revealed a Bronze Age ring ditch, and features dating from the 4th century BC to the 4th century AD. These included a pit alignment, ditches, pits and three large subrectangular enclosures associated with farming activity. Further excavations in 1991.
More information : Excavations at Plant's Farm Maxey, in 1964-5 revealed the following major features:

1. A ring ditch, presumably a Bronze Age burial mound 27m in diameter, now ploughed flat:

2. An Iron Age boundary ditch approximately 60m long aligned East-West;

3. A pit alignment of probable Iron Age date running north-South for circa 90m continuing to the South of the road;

4. At least three overlapping rectangular enclosures. The largest measures circa 120m x 90m and had the pit alignment as its eastern boundary, and was probably contemporary with it. The other two enclosures, measuring 60m x 45m and 60m x 43.5m, were of Roman date. A single inhumation and T-shaped corn-drying kiln were associated with this phase.

The whole complex represents successive farmsteads, and must be seen in context of adjacent sites in the Maxey area. (1)