Ribble Valley
Twiston
Grid Ref : SD8091044410
Summary : Large 19th century roadside lime kiln and associated tramway, south of Twiston Lane. It is a single pot draw hole type kiln, used to burn limestone. The limestone would be tipped into the kiln from the top through the charge hole, burned, and the resulting quicklime shovelled out from the draw hole at the bottom. The flat-fronted structure is constructed of limestone and sandstone and set into the hillside. South west of the charge hole lie the earthwork remains of a tramway which once carried stone from the adjacent quarry. Scheduled.
More information : SD 80914441. Large 19th century roadside lime kiln and associated tramway, south of Twiston Lane. It is a single pot draw hole type kiln, used to burn limestone. The limestone would be tipped into the kiln from the top through the charge hole, burned, and the resulting quicklime shovelled out from the draw hole at the bottom. The flat-fronted structure is constructed of limestone and sandstone and set into the hillside. South west of the charge hole lie the earthwork remains of a tramway which once carried stone from the adjacent quarry. Scheduled. (1)

Documented. (2)