Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh
Summary : A range of outbuildings 10 metres north of Underbank farmhouse is derived from a bastle.
More information : Listed by Dodds. (1)

Bastle houses, late C16 or early C17, remodelled as farm building Cl9. Rubble, with massive roughly-shaped quoins and stone dressings, stone slate roofs. Elevation to farmyard in 3 parts. Left section is barn, probably C19; large cart entrance with timber lintel. Central section is earlier bastle, 2 storeys, 4 irregular bays, largely rebuilt; 2 boarded doors, the left with jambs and re-set lintel with double roll moulding (lintel inscribed
TB? 1691) right with chamfered jambs and re-set roll-moulded lintel. To left small 4-pane window with re-set window head over inscribed GT. SEP : XX. Right section is second bastle, 2 storeys, 2 bays. Boarded door with 2-pane overlight in tall chamfered surround; small boarded window to right and chamfered window with old iron bar above. Right return has external stair to inserted door, blocked chamfered attic loop above and to left. Rear
elevation; left section, second bastle, has small ground floor loop, 1st floor blocked chamfered window and 2-light chamfered mullioned window with diamond glazing; blocked chamfered attic window above; central section with 2 chamfered loops to ground floor, wall above obscured by ivy; C20 barn hides right section. Interior much altered. Listed Grade II. (2)