Vhf T-Station Bradwell Bay

Maldon
Bradwell-on-Sea
Summary : A radio telegraphy building known as a "VHF T-station" associated with the former RAF Bradwell Bay military airfield. It is a small brick building with a gabled roof, situated near Delameres Farm, off the main former flying field area. It was probably built between 1940 and 1945 during the main phase of use of the airbase.
More information : An article by Paul Doyle on surviving features of Bradwell Bay airfield, published in 1999 notes the survival at that time of A VHF "T" Station building at Delameres Farm, off the main airfield site. The source includes a photograph of the building. (1)

Delameres Farm, noted in source 1 as the location of the building is centered at TM 0005 0630 on OS sheet TM 00 NW. (2)