Maldon
Bradwell-on-Sea
Summary : A group of four "blister" type hangars on East Hall Farm. They were once part of the RAF Bradwell Bay military airfield, they were probably installed in 1940-1941. Since the war they have been reclad, and possibly used as agricultural buildings.
More information : An article by Paul Doyle on surviving airfield features at the former Bradwell Bay site, published in 1999 describes four surviving "blister" type aircraft hangars in the vicinity of Halls Farm, Bradwell on Sea. They had been reclad, presumably for use as farm buildings, though this is not stated directly. (1)

On OS sheet TM 00 NW, Easthall farm mentioned as the general location of the hangars in source 1 is situated at TM 0205 0790, however there are appear to be no suitable buildings indicated at the farm itself. There are four large identically proportioned buildings indicated to the north west between Easthall Farm and Weymarks Farm, which might be an alternative location for the hangars. These buildings are dispersed between TM 0130 0825 and TM 0130 0853. (2)