Maldon
Bradwell-on-Sea
Summary : The former control tower for the Second World War airfield RAF Bradwell Bay, located to the north west of Curds Grove, on the south side of the former flying field area. The control tower was probably built in 1941 when the airfield was redeveloped as a fighter station.
More information : An article by Paul Doyle notes that the control tower (referred to as a watch office) from the former RAF Bradwell Bay was extant in 1999. It was built to a 1941 pattern. Doyle notes that it had been modified at some unspecified point since its construction. (1)

A subsequent article on the origins of the airfield by Paul Doyle includes a plan of the base with the "watch office" (i.e. control tower) marked on it near the station headquarters building, on this plan north of Curds Copse, on the south of the flying field area. (2)

The location of the control tower on the plan in source 2 matches an L shaped building north west of a group of trees marked as Curds Copse, depicted on the 1979 OS sheet TM 00 NW at TM 0076 0780. (3)

A range of current web sites accessed on the 17-NOV-2003 suggest that the control tower is still extant at this date. (4)