Maldon
Bradwell-on-Sea
Summary : A ruined station headquarters building associated with the former RAF Bradwell Bay military airfield. The headquarters is a single storey brick gabled building, which was probably built in 1941 when the airfield was redeveloped. The roofless shell of the building was still standing in 1999 but was said to be in a "dangerous" condition. It is situated close to the former watch office (control tower) to the north of Curds Grove.
More information : An article by Paul Doyle notes that the ruins of the station headquarters for the former military airfield at Bradwell Bay were still standing in 1999. The roofless building was described as being in a "dangerous" condition at the time of publication. There is an accompanying photograph of the headquarters- showing a single storey brick building with gabled ends but with no roof remaining. (1)

Included in a subsquent article by Paul Doyle mainly concerned with the origins of Bradwell Bay airfield is a plan of the airfield, which shows a number of features, including the location of the station headquarters, situated to the north of Curds Grove. (2)

The position of the station headquarters marked on the plan in source 2 matches a rectangular building depicted on the OS sheet TM 00 NW 1979 edition, at TM 0080 0775. (3)