Raf Boscombe Down

Amesbury, Winterbourne, Idmiston, Allington
Grid Ref : SU1764039590
Summary : A military airfield opened in 1917 as a training base. The airfield closed after the First World War but was redeveloped between 1927 and 1932 as a permament Royal Air Force Station, with the addition of new hangars and domestic buildings. During the mid 1930s it became a centre for the expansion of the Royal Air Force "Bomber Force". During the Second World War it was used by both fighter and Bomber Squadrons. In the Battle of Britain (1940) the airfield was used as part of 10 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command, forming a base for patrols intercepting enemy aircraft. However the main role of Boscombe Down was as an experimental station: it was the home of the Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment, and also of the Blind Approach Training and Development Unit (the latter pioneering navigational aids). It was also a centre for test piloting and armaments testing: the base was involved in the preparation for the "Dam Buster" raid and also for other specialist bombs developed by Barnes Wallis codenamed "Grand Slam". From April 1944 jet aircraft were also tested at Boscombe Down. During the Cold War the base was used for classified defence projects and remains a military airfield concerned with Ministry of Defence Aviation research and trials, and is the home of the Defence Evaluaton and Research Agency (DERA). Due to redevelopment, demolition and maintenance at the base a number of archaeological features have been found at the base: please see event records for details.
More information : The Holliss and Willis gazetteer of military airfields of the Second World War records Boscome Down airfield at SU 182 398. By 1944 the airfield had a mixture of grass and concrete runways. (1)

Berryman describes the history and development of the airfield in detail from 1917 to the end of the Second World War, including squadrons and types of aircraft flown from the base. The base was opened in 1917 as a training airfield. It closed after the First World War, but was redeveloped between 1927-1932. In the mid 1930s it was a centre for the development of the "Bomber Force". During the Second World War the airfield was used during the Battle of Britain as a patrol base but its main role in that war was as an experimental and training station. (2)

The Defence of Britain Database briefly records RAF Boscombe Down at SU 182 399. (3)

The area occupied by the Bocombe down base not only contains buildings and structures relating to aviation and defence history but also represents an area of great "conventional" archaeological potential. (4)

Formal airfield defence was only built at Boscombe Down airfield after the Dunkirk evacuation. No.4 Section of 298 (General Construction Company) of the Royal Engineers sent in 65 Sappers to build 14 pillboxes. These were all oriented to repel a ground attack, and two were positioned to protect the HF/DF radio stations. However, no provision was made for defence against air attack at this time.

A well-protected Airfield defence Operations Room was also built, defended by its own pillbox. The whole complex was buried beneath the large mound on the airfield side of the Officers Mess. Two map rooms flank the central control rrom in the corner of which is a man-hole giving access to the system of tunnels cut in the chalk that housed the telephone exchange for the extensive system of field telephones limked to the many defensive positions around the airfield. These later included the pillboxes, two other tunnel systems, gun posts and anti-aircraft defence.

In addition, this 120m long main defence tunnel was linked to the newly-built Air Traffic Control Building where a second access point was established from the rear of the building. At this end of the tunnel a fully duplicated airfield control position was established. DREM lighting control and Standard Blind Approach consoles were installed , although how it would have been possible to control an airfield from rooms 35 feet below ground is not clear. The total tunnel system also included two brick-built rooms , 14 feet by 8 feet, one adjacent to an intersection where four others tunnels meet.

The Boscombe Down tunnel system seems to be unique to this airfield, in the use of tunnels and underground accommodation. There is another tunnel north of the M.T. Yard, another east of the Stop-Butts, and possibly a third on the southern boundary of the airfield.

Responsibility for airfield defence passed to the RAF Regiment when it was formed in 1942. No.2786 Squadron manned the gun posts, which by then had 40mm Bofors guns, and a very considerable defensive force was established. (5)

For a detailed description of the site (including photographs and figs) please refer to this source. (6)

For a detailed description of the site (including photographs and figs) please refer to this source. (7)

During the Battle of Britain RAF Boscombe Down functioned as a part of 10 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command. Two squadrons were stationed there during the Battle: No 249 Squadron from 14th August 1940 and No 56 Squadron from 1st September 1940. (8)