CARVORAN MAGNA ROMAN FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort of Carvoran Magna. It is visible as a turf covered platform, surrounded by a ditch, with some exposed masonry at the north-west angle tower. It measures 135m by 111m over the ramparts and encloses and area just under 1.5ha. The remains of the bath-house are recorded within the fort. It is located 220m south of Hadrian's Wall and 160m south of the Vallum and was probably constructed as the same time as the Stanegate c.AD 80 and was incorporated into the Hadrianic frontier defence in c.AD 122. Ditches of a another possible fort were found east of Carvoran House in 1985. Like Vindolanda a possible sequence was of a smaller fort being replaced by one or more large forts before the construction of the visible small stone fort.

+ / -