RIMINGTON MINES

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks and buried remains of the northern part of Rimington lead mines.The earthwork features appear on the 1853 Ordnance Survey map and have been interpreted as evidence for a gin circle and an ore processing area (also known as a spalling floor). The presence of a cog and run gin circle would suggest a date of 17th or 18th century although mining in the Rimington area is known from documentary sources to date from at least the late 16th century. The mine workings also overlay part of a medieval open field system containing two different alignments of ridge and furrow separated by a furlong boundary. Three limestone clamp kilns are situated within the small limestone quarry. Scheduled.

+ / -