Bromley
Grid Ref : TQ4130060700
Summary : A Second World War pillbox at the former RAF Biggin Hill site situated close to the original entrance to the airfield. The pillbox formed part of the airfield's ground defences. It is circular in form, constructed with rings of concrete and was probably built between 1940-1941. The pillbox was extant in October 1997 when it was visited by a Defence of Britain project recorder.
More information : The Defence of Britain Database entry describes the location of the pilbox as "At Biggin Hill airfield, a few yards inside the original RAF entrance, close to the guardroom" and forming part of the ground defences for the airfield. The NGR is given as TQ 415 605. The pillbox is circular, made up of concrete rings. When the site was visited by a defence of Britain recorder on the 31-OCT-1997 the pillbox was evidently still extant but presumably not investigated closely as the condition is given as "unknown". (1)

The NGR given in source 1 above may be incorrect: when compared to plans of the Biggin Hill layout in 1945 and the 1977 OS 1: 10000 map it seems to far to the west, almost on the main runway. The entrance mentioned in source 1 appears to be located nearer to TQ 413 607. (2).