Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5915024540
Summary : A group of garages for mobile petrol tankers at RAF Bicester technical site. They were constructed after 1934. They are built of brick with flat concrete roofs. This group of garages was among the buildings recommended for potential inclusion in a possible conservation area by an English Heritage report produced in May 2003.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 noted a group of petrol tanker sheds, (buildings 94, 105, 112, 116 and 118) amongst those buildings that might be included in a potential conservation area at the RAF Bicester site. The report explains that after 1934 the Royal Air Force introduced fuelling of aircraft by mobile petrol tanker sheds rather than at a central fuelling installation. The tankers were housed in brick buildings with flat concrete roofs, such as those at Bicester. (1)

Based on comparisons between plan SP 5824/ SP 5924 and the site photographs contained in the relevant Building File, petrol tanker shed building 94 appears to be located at SP 5915 2454. (2)