Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5916024350
Summary : A garage known as the "Special Repair Bay Shed" at RAF Bicester technical site, built in 1938. It is similar to the southern range of the motor transport sheds, constructed of brick and concrete, with a gabled roof. It features cocrete columns with folding doors. The upper half of the doors were glazed, when photographed by English Heritage staff in 2000 the glazing was boarded over. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the repair shed should be considered for possible future Listed Building status.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that "Building 135 Special Repair Bay Shed" should be considered for potential future Listed Building status, possibly at Grade II. The report describes the building as having being built in 1938 "to augment the MT (motor transport) section and articulated by concrete columns with original half-glazed folding doors". (1)

On plan SP 5824 and SP 5924 to the rear (south) of the main motor transport yard a building is shown which is exactly the same size and plan as the southern range of the motor transport yard, this is presumably the "Special Repair Bay Shed". It is centered at SP 5916 2435. (2)