Main Workshop

Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5921324463
Summary : The main workshop at RAF Bicester technical site, built in 1926. The workshop is situated on the main avenue bisecting the technical site. It was used for repairs to airframes and engines, including a welder's bay and fabric workers' shop.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the workshop ("Building 99") be considered for potential future Listed Building status, possibly at Grade II. It was built in 1926 and was according to the report "prominently sited on the main avenue bisecting the site". The workshop included facilities for repair of airframes and engines, including shops for welding and fabric repairs. (1)

Listed at grade II. (2)