Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5925024310
Summary : A type "A" aircraft hangar (Building 137) at the RAF Bicester technical site immediately to the west of the flying field, built betwen 1926-1927. The hangar was one of two of the type as the base (the other is situated to the north of the technical site, recorded as SP 52 SE 90). It is constructed of brick and steel girders. It was designed to accomodate 12 De Havilland DH9A bomber aircraft. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that both hangars were suitable for potential future Listed Building status.
More information : Building 137, one of two Type A aircraft hangars at RAF Bicester Technical Site (in the civil parish of Launton) recommended for potential future Grade II Listed Building Status by an English Heritage Report produced in May 2003. The report notes that originally six were planned but that only two were completed in 1926-1927, as part of Trenchard's Home Defence Expansion Scheme. The hangar design was developed in 1924 and was intended to house up to 12 De Havilland DH9A bomber aircraft. The standard length of the hangars was 75.9m long by 37.3 M wide (249 feet x 122 feet 5 inches). (1)

The hangar is located at SP 5925 2431. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)