Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5895024380
Summary : A separate decontamination building at RAF Bicester (Defence Clothing and Textile Agency). Built in 1939, it is situated to the south of the parade ground. It was designed to protect personnel against gas attacks. Extra protection against blast damage was afforded by the earth mound or glacis around the building. This decontamination centre is similar to the one at "Building 43" (SP 52 SE 80) but is better preserved internally.
More information : The "Decontamination Centre" (Building 50) was recommended in an English Heritage Report produced in May 2003 for potential future listing at Grade II. The report describes the building as "prominently sited at the south end of the site, built in 1939 for the protection and treatment of personnel against gas attack. Identical in form, but internally better-preserved, than Building 43". (1)

Plan SP 5824 and plan SP 5924 shows the decontamination building as a rectangular structure with a mound around it at SP 5895 2438. It is located in a central position to the south of the parade ground. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)