Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5900024530
Summary : A barrack block built in 1934, situated at RAF Bicester, Defence Clothing and Textiles Agency. It is a single storey brick building with a slate roof . The building conforms to the style of the other barrack buildings which were already built at the site in the 1920s. Above the recessed six panel entrance door on the east side is the date 1934 and the abbreviation for "barrack block 3". In May 2003 an English Heritage report recommended the barracks as suitable for potential future listing at Grade II.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 noted the potential suitability of the barracks (Building 33) as a possible future Grade II Listed Building. The building, constructed in 1934 is described as "a single-storey block conforming in style and plan to the 1920s barracks on the site". (1)

On plan SP5824 and plan SP5924, a building matching the position and plan of the barrack block as shown on site photographs is located at SP 5900 2453. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)