Airmans Institute

Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5894024580
Summary : A former Airmans' Institute (recreation and mess facilities) at RAF Bicester, Defence Clothing and Textile Agency site. It is located in the north east corner of the parade ground. The building was built in 1926 and was extended in 1935. In 1939 it became the Womens Royal Air Force mess in 1939 after a new dining room was built for the airmen. The building is constructed of brick with a slate roof. The main block has two projecting wings with extensions to the south east and to the rear. In 2003 English Heritage produced a report indicating the possible potential for listing the former mess as a Grade II Listed Building.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 included notes on the possible potential for making the former Airmans' Institute (Building 32) a Grade II Listed Building. It describes the building,which was built in 1926 as "recreation and mess facilities, extended 1935 and sited to north east of the parade ground. Became WRAF mess after construction of new Dining Room and Institute (Building 20) in 1939". (1)

Plan SP 5824 and Plan SP 5924 shows the building in the north east corner of the parade ground centered at SP 5894 2458. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)