Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5415015060
Summary : A post-medieval ornamental pond and dam surviving as earthworks, part of the landscaping associated with the conversion of Haughmond Abbey to a private house. The long pond may have had monastic origins, and a supply of water could have been created by damming the natural drainage off the escarpment indicated by two gullies on the slope immediately to the east. This drainage came together at the foot of the slope to form the west stream. The present single track access road to the site is aligned along the top of the dam forming the long pond, and it is possible therefore that at least part of the earthwork is medieval. A leat carried the water supply from the conduit house to the east side of the long pond in the post-medieval period, and a second later water supply may be later than the Barker garden, and is evidenced by a small pond. This pond is likely to pre-date 1800.
More information : (SJ 5415 1506) Ornamental pond.
Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.

For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)