Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5423015400
Summary : A building, possibly medieval, surviving as earthworks within the precinct of Haughmond Abbey. The site of this substantial building occupies the angle where the medieval track down the escarpment turns south onto the terrace, and therefore on the east side of the suggested forecourt. Here, an outcrop seems to have been used as a building platform, as the rock faces have been cut back and straightened; the top is cut by a 2 metre wide trench aligned north/south which may represent a robbed-out foundation trench or the 1907 excavation trench investigating the north gate area. This trench intersects a low stony bank to the south, possibly representing a further wall alignment. Although the evidence is not very clear, there appears to be a rectangular building measuring at least 20 metres in length and 8 metres across. The location of this substantial building and the adjacent forecourt indicate the development of a small extra-mural area along the approach route to the abbey.
More information : (SJ 5423 1540) Building (site of).
Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.

For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)