Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5884024500
Summary : A group of barrack blocks situated at RAF Bicester Defence Clothing and Textiles Agency. They were built between 1927 and 1937 in a Neo Georgian style, around the parade ground to the west of the flying field. They are two storey buildings built of brick with slate roofs. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended the suitability of the group of buildings for potential listing at Grade II.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the group of barrack blocks around the parade ground at the Defence Clothing and Textiles Agency could be considered suitable for potential listing at Grade II (Buildings 29, 42, 35 and 36). The report describes the buildings as follows "Neo-Georgian group, Buildings 35 and 36 built around the parade ground in 1927 and Buildings 29 and 42-set parallel and to the rear of each block- unusually built in matching style in 1937". (1)

Plan SP 5824 and SP 5924 shows the buildings around the parade ground. The most obvious "E" type block is on the western side of the parade ground at SP 5885 2450. (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)