Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5429015180
Summary : A medieval dam formerly retaining the reservoir pond serving Haughmond Abbey. The pond has a maximum length of 48 metres, and a width of 18 metres. Its sides are formed by steep, cut slopes which penetrate the bedrock to the north-west, and are augmented on the south and westsides by the massive earthwork dam. This reaches over 3 metres high and 5 metres wide. There is no obvious inlet channel, although much of the area was overgrown at the time of the 2002 survey by English Heritage. Although field drains feed into the pond, the main source is probably one or more springs in the vicinity. The east side of the pond has been recut since 1800 as the south-east corner cuts across a field wall dated to circa 1800. Further changes have also been made to the dam on the west side, slightly narrowing the embankment.A narrow channel cuts across the dam towards the north-west corner, but does not connect with any leat and is therefore probably just a soakaway. Two adjacent outlets at the south-west corner of the pond may date to the Barker family's ownership, circa 1538-1644.
More information : (SJ 5429 1518) Reservoir pond.
Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.

For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)