Central Heating Plant

Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5872224613
Summary : The central heating plant for RAF Bicester, located at the Defence Clothing and Textile Agency. The building was constructed in 1939, one of a group of buildings constructed as part of a building plan known as "Scheme M". It was designed by the Air Ministry Architect J.H. Binge in what was then a conspicously modern style. It is a brick building with a rectangular plan and an adjoining tower to the north. In May 2003 the building was recommended by the English Heritage Thematic Listing Programme as being suitable for potential listing at Grade II.
More information : In a report produced in May 2003, The English Heritage Thematic Listing Programme recommended that Building 22 (the central heating plant) at the DCTA site, RAF Bicester was suitable for listing at Grade II, It describes the building , which was builr in 1939 as "one of a group built as part of Scheme M and designed by Air Ministry Architect J.H. Binge in a conspicously modern style". (1)

Listed at Grade II. (2)