Officers Mess And Quarters

Cherwell
Caversfield
Grid Ref : SP5872324743
Summary : A former Officers' Mess and Quarters building situated at the Defence Clothing and Textiles Agency site, RAF Bicester. The mess was built in 1926. In 1939 it became the Sergeants' Mess and Quarters when a new Officers mess was constructed at Cherwood House. The building has one to two storeys with a slate roof. The linking passage between the two storey part to the west and the one storey elements to the east features an entrance with a pediment above. To the east of the passage is a one storey wing with a 1926 date stone. In May 2003 the building was recommended as being suitable for Listing.
More information : Recommended for Listing at Grade II by an English Heritage Thematic Listing Programme report produced in May 2003: Building 16, Officers' Mess and Quarters. Located at DCTA Site, RAF Bicester. Built in 1926, it was "planned according to the principles of dispersal and sited at the North end of the site. It became the Sergeants Mess and Quarters after the construction of a new mess (Cherwood house, Buckingham Road) in 1939". (1)

Listed at grade II. (2)