Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5929024310
Summary : A Second World war variant type of combined pillbox and air raid shelter designed for the ground defences at RAF Bicester. The pillbox is said to have been constructed between 1940-1941. It is built of reinforced concrete, brick and earth. This structure was intended as a defended air raid shelter: designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from strafing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield. It forms a pair with another such structure to the south (see record 1384581), covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters.
More information : The Defence of Britain Database catalogue notes an extant variant type of pillbox at SP 5929 2431, at RAF Bicester airfield. The pillbox was designed for the site and was part of the airfield's ground defences. It is said to have been built in the period from 1940-1941. The pillbox is constructed of reinforced concrete. The entry was recorded by Paul Francis. (1)

Plan SP 5824 and SP5924. A building or structure is indicated at SP 5929 2431, confirming the NGR given above in source 1. It is located close to one of the large aircraft hangars. (2)

A defended air raid shelter situated to the east of the southern hangar at the former RAF Bicester. It is constructed of concrete, brick and earth. This structure was intended as a defended air raid shelter: designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from strafing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield (Constraint area 4, SP 59293 24312). It forms a pair with another such structure to the South (see record 1384581), covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters.