Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5926024270
Summary : A Second World War variant type of combined pillbox and air raid shelter for the ground defences at RAF Bicester, situated to the east of the southern aircraft hangar. It was allegedly built between 1940 and 1941. It is constructed of reinforced concrete, brick and earth. This structure was intended as a defended air raid shelter: designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from straffing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield. It forms a pair with another such structure to the north (see record 1384558), covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters.
More information : The Defence of Britain Catalogue notes a variant type pillbox located at SP 5926 2427, RAF Bicester, Bicester, Oxfordshire. It was designed for use at the site as part of the airfield ground defences. It was allegedly built in 1940-1941 and was constructed of reinforced concrete. The Defence of Britain recorder was Paul Francis. (1)

A defended air raid shelter at the former RAF Bicester. It is constructed of concrete, brick and earth. It was designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from straffing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield (contraint area 3, centred on SP 529260 24272). It forms a pair with another such structure to the north (see record 1384558), covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters. (2)